WIFI Repeater / Extender

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by JP01, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. JP01
    Offline

    JP01 Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    73%
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,091
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Benoni
    I need help from the computer guys, ADSL modem is in the study and when I sit in the living room I hardly have any signal its 30m away with a few walls inbetween what can I add to boost or extend my signal?
     
  2. JP01
    Offline

    JP01 Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    73%
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,091
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Benoni
  3. chickenbeef
    Offline

    chickenbeef Noob

    • APSA Member
    90%
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
  4. JP01
    Offline

    JP01 Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    73%
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,091
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Benoni
  5. larch
    Offline

    larch Green fingers

    • APSA Member
    66%
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,931
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Pretoria (Centurion)
    Repeaters are a waste of time personally I have setup many wireless networks and they just do not work like they are supposed too. Personally I would go for an access point something like this:

    [​IMG]

    http://www.ruckussecurity.co.za/ZoneFlex-7372.asp Using something like this will most likely cover your entire house and then some lol. Might be a bit expensive for average user since it is more geared to the corporate environment.

    If you are looking at something cost effective and less obtrusive I would go for something like this: http://www.comx-computers.co.za/UB-UAP-Ubiquiti-UniFi-Ceiling-Access-Point-802-11n-Buy-p-46095.php
     
  6. gwhite
    Offline

    gwhite Algae harvester

    • APSA Member
    53%
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Agreed, if you want a solid and reliable wireless connection installing an Access Point would be the best option. I have a access point setup in the flatlet on my property and the family living there have wireless reception in the entire flatlet. I used the following access point and have had no problems with it since I installed it in August. With the access point below you can get the power over ethernet installed which would reduce the need of a power point nearby.

    [​IMG]

    Let me know if you would like the price for the above access point :thumb:
     
  7. Babyball
    Offline

    Babyball Algae harvester

    • APSA Member
    53%
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    We using the new D-Link power line system, turns your houses electrical system into a network. Plug one into the modem and then add others around the house. Very reliable and easy to install. Settings are saved so if the power trips, your network still works when the power comes back on
     
  8. Luis Embalo
    Offline

    Luis Embalo Valued Contributor

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,342
    Likes Received:
    1,184
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Elsies River - Cape Town
    Access points are a good idea, and they work perfectly.. you can find cheap ones on gumtree, or buy brand new.

    Alternatively change your existing router for something more powerful.
     
  9. Mastermamo
    Offline

    Mastermamo Algae harvester

    • APSA Member
    40%
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Location:
    Kenwyn Cape Town
    I use Cisco wireless repeaters. Best bounce rate and stability. Very nice speeds too. If u want to buy one let me know
     
  10. JP01
    Offline

    JP01 Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    73%
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,091
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Benoni
    Was reading and came to the conclusion that I will need to run a network wire to the other side of the house and add a router there giving me a fast wired access points and increasing my wireless coverage?
     
  11. larch
    Offline

    larch Green fingers

    • APSA Member
    66%
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,931
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Pretoria (Centurion)
    No necessary: between the wireless router and the room that has the low signal is there windows, tiles or any other reflective surfaces or some high power items? Usually you can also log into the router and change the wireless settings like what channel it uses. If you have a smart phone get a app called: "Wif-Fi Analyser" and walk into the room with the low signal and run it, it will tell you what channel is broadcasting the best signal then you just log into the router and change it to that channel.

    Also have you tried updating the router to it's latest firmware version, that does help sometimes. What router do you have?
     
  12. Mastermamo
    Offline

    Mastermamo Algae harvester

    • APSA Member
    40%
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Location:
    Kenwyn Cape Town
    All u need is to get a REPEATER and set it up as an access point. It's pretty easy to do. This effectively make the repeater act as a second router but without the hassles of hard wiring anything
     
  13. JP01
    Offline

    JP01 Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    73%
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,091
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Benoni
    Thanks Larch I will check when I get home what the router is and will try and update it will also see if I can change the channel.

    Mastermamo will the repeater work for streaming movies because if it starts freezing I will loose it.
     
  14. larch
    Offline

    larch Green fingers

    • APSA Member
    66%
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,931
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Pretoria (Centurion)
    Streaming with a repeater would be a big no no, the amount of data that needs to be streamed at a constant rate would not be maintainable for a repeater. My suggestion get a wireless access points then run a cable from it up into say maybe the roof or along the roof to a central point in the house. Cable is cheap and glue gun is easy to use. :)
     
  15. Joshua Tree
    Offline

    Joshua Tree Valued Contributor

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    5,089
    Likes Received:
    1,626
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Cape Town
  16. gwhite
    Offline

    gwhite Algae harvester

    • APSA Member
    53%
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cape Town
    cable to access point then wireless to my WD TV Live... its how I stream content throughout my house and works perfectly!
     
  17. Mastermamo
    Offline

    Mastermamo Algae harvester

    • APSA Member
    40%
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Location:
    Kenwyn Cape Town
    Yes of course u can stream. I have my 3D tv's, media centre, DNLA Yamaha amp with wireless and all my macs connected and streaming is seamless. Make sure it's a high speed repeater though.
     
  18. larch
    Offline

    larch Green fingers

    • APSA Member
    66%
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,931
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Pretoria (Centurion)
    Yeah I do the same.
     
  19. JP01
    Offline

    JP01 Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    73%
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,091
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Benoni
    To watch Netflix with WD Live do you need to run it through a pc / laptop?
     
  20. gwhite
    Offline

    gwhite Algae harvester

    • APSA Member
    53%
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I am not sure how Netflix works but with the WD Live I can connect either via cable or wireless therefore has a internet connection. I often stream downhill mountain biking through it via the Red Bull site and works perfectly. Not sure if this helps much haha
     

Share This Page