Help: Broken diffuser

Discussion in 'Planted Tank Equipment' started by rorytheflyingscotsman, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. rorytheflyingscotsman
    Offline

    rorytheflyingscotsman Noob

    • APSA Member
    15%
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hilton, Pietermaritzburg
    Morning chaps,
    some advice needed: my CO2 diffuser broke this morning and I can't fix it. The guy I usually take things like this to is on holiday until next Monday. Will my plants be OK without CO2? Shall I stop dosing EI? Have the lights on for a shorter period of time?
    Any insight is greatly appreciated

    I am using the Hydor CO2 system (the yeast and sugar one).


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. wearsbunnyslippers
    Offline

    wearsbunnyslippers Administrator Staff Member

    • Super Admin
    23%
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6,333
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Johannesburg South
    what broke?

    you can switch to excel in the meantime, its not as good, but it is good as a temporary measure..
     
  3. rorytheflyingscotsman
    Offline

    rorytheflyingscotsman Noob

    • APSA Member
    15%
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hilton, Pietermaritzburg
    The pump that pushes the CO2 through a sponge to diffuse it suddenly stopped working - the impeller won't spin.
    I've rigged up a stopgap diffuser by sticking the outlet for the CO2 near a powerhead.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. dart
    Offline

    dart Green fingers

    • APSA Member
    9%
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cape Towm
    My first CO2 setup did pretty much that, CO2 into the outlet of the canister filter. It worked well enough, nothing like a good inline reactor but still ok.

    So if you already have a powerhead can you not use that / do something like this for now?

    InTankReactor.jpg
     
  5. rorytheflyingscotsman
    Offline

    rorytheflyingscotsman Noob

    • APSA Member
    15%
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hilton, Pietermaritzburg
    I hadn't thought of that- thanks for that good advice.

    Right now I've just got the CO2 sucking into a powerhead which I think will work for a week until I can fix my usual one.

    Does one make or buy an inline reactor?



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. dart
    Offline

    dart Green fingers

    • APSA Member
    9%
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cape Towm
    Just keep and eye on that. The more it churns the bubbles and gets the to dissolve the better. Any CO2 bubbles making it to the surface of you tank are pretty much a waste :)


    Make it, its pretty easy. I've never even seen one on sale before. E.g. take a look at the one @AdrianT made: http://www.apsa.co.za/xenforo/threads/adrians-co2-reactor.11145/page-2

    I'd say in general:
    • No airstone in the reactor they just get clogged
    • No sponge / bio-balls etc, seems counter productive. The water flow will cause the turbulence you need
    • Try get a clear bit of tube to use near the top of the reactor so that you can see how well its working.
    I hope this helps
     

Share This Page