Bane of our hobby...tank electrics.

Discussion in 'D.I.Y.' started by Trev Pleco, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. Trev Pleco
    Offline

    Trev Pleco Algae destroyer

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,767
    Likes Received:
    1,760
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Constantia, Cape Town
    lol thanks, not too different from mine ! Like the hanging 45' angle golden ratio ! I guess the red plug presumably leads to another nest !
     
  2. Rob Spies
    Offline

    Rob Spies Noob

    • APSA Member
    90%
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    White River
    Hi guys

    Let's start with the normal persons setup that gets the power for his tank from the wall plug,burning down your place by using multi plug after multiplug is not far fetched,especially if you use the cheapest you can find!

    Your socket outlet is rated at 16 amps that is 3520whatts at a voltage of 220 volts,SANS10142 requires that the cabling supplying the plug is protected by the correct size circuit breaker(normal applications the cable would be 2.5 mm and protected by a 20amp circuit breaker).

    There is a company on the market that sells the individual components for building your own customized 'multi' plug. The company is called VETI and there products can be bought from most electrical wholesalers, www.major-tech.com/veti .
    With rooms with one plug you would need some skill to sort out the positioning of your plugs,cause do it the right way and it will make your life so easy,and a qualified sparky isn't cheap! But to split your entire houseses supply for a fish room will almost cost you your hobby,easier just having a separate plug cable(or more,depending on your needs) installed,than see what plugin requirement you need and build your own plugs.



    If you own your own home It is very convenient to have a d.b in your fish room with an ups or generator as backup.

    Please dont take offence Greystoke,but the way you've wired those circuit breakers is completely eleagle,can't see where you have taken power from though,still not right though.
    Every one using ripcord IT is actualy speaker wire and not intended for an A/C installation.
    Dinrail circuit breakers are your cheapest on the market,depending on brand.

    If there are any question,please do ask.

    Regards Rob
     
  3. shihr
    Offline

    shihr Administrator Staff Member

    • Super Admin
    23%
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,863
    Likes Received:
    1,786
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Edenvale
    Thanks for the clarification:)
     
  4. Greystoke
    Offline

    Greystoke Specialist

    • APSA Member
    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Linton Grange,Port Elizabeth
    News to me.
    The unit is powered from a legal 16A domestic outlet. The circuit breakers disconnect at 2A. Perhaps the ripcord maybe questionable as is the unconventionable "neutral" bar, but what I've used matches the properties of legal 1.5mm ² domestic distribution wire. The wire-ends are all soldered and every connection is sealed with silicone sealer. You can touch anything in there with a wet finger without getting a shock!
    The unit displayed is in fact no different from any common industrial appliance in use these days. And I assure you that I know what I'm talking about. So please explain in more detail. :scratch:
     
  5. sweetnsour
    Offline

    sweetnsour Plant menace

    • APSA Member
    10%
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    JHB - Germiston
    Thanks for that Rob , glad I did it right.
     
  6. Ivan
    Offline

    Ivan Valued Contributor

    • APSA Member
    77%
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,387
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Centurion
    This is my electric setup

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Trev Pleco
    Offline

    Trev Pleco Algae destroyer

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,767
    Likes Received:
    1,760
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Constantia, Cape Town
    Are those digital timers worth it compared to the dial type, guess they take up less space.

    Why have you plugged you radio in as well, what is that ? ;D
     
  8. Ivan
    Offline

    Ivan Valued Contributor

    • APSA Member
    77%
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,387
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Centurion
    its the powersupply for the ATI fans
     
  9. Trev Pleco
    Offline

    Trev Pleco Algae destroyer

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,767
    Likes Received:
    1,760
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Constantia, Cape Town
    thanks, had two questions ;D
     
  10. Ivan
    Offline

    Ivan Valued Contributor

    • APSA Member
    77%
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,387
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Centurion
    and to answer your first question. yes they save space but they dont fit perfectly next eachother
     
  11. Trev Pleco
    Offline

    Trev Pleco Algae destroyer

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,767
    Likes Received:
    1,760
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Constantia, Cape Town
    Yip, the dial model vibe does the same and blocks the next plug as well and if you have one of those lightening power strips, the red button also blocks the last one from making proper contact, a delightful invention ! :violent1:
     
  12. R.C.
    Offline

    R.C. Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    23%
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,399
    Likes Received:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Unlike the analogue ones, the digital timers have battery backup so you don't loose time during power outs.

    Also, these fit perfectly next to one another on average power strip, while still allowing clearance for SA 3 prong.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Slagter
    Offline

    Slagter Aquascaper

    • APSA Member
    • Sponsor
    73%
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,988
    Likes Received:
    915
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Joburg
    Yeah, the digital ones are much better. I popped a couple of the analog ones using them to turn 300watts of metal halides on and off. The digital ones remained true, and I still have them.
     
  14. Trev Pleco
    Offline

    Trev Pleco Algae destroyer

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,767
    Likes Received:
    1,760
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Constantia, Cape Town
    Thanks Rayno, will keep a look out for these as have not seen this model, the one in your pic looks different from Ivans which I gather does block the next socket..

    Ok, I know we have landed on the moon, invented cell phones, created APSA and ADA, but has a power strip with individual timers all in one ever been developed .. ?
     
  15. R.C.
    Offline

    R.C. Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    23%
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,399
    Likes Received:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Individual timers per socket?

    There are a few that are able to control individual sockets, such as the one below, which I have. It has interchangeable socket adapters for all plugs, but the programming is a little iffy. I can not full heartedly recommend it. The Gembird I linked to earlier also seems to have or had it's issues, if you go by earlier user reviews, but the new models seem to be favourable.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. R.C.
    Offline

    R.C. Moderator Staff Member

    • Global moderator
    23%
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,399
    Likes Received:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Makro has the Tedelex brand ones for R99 If I recall correctly.

    Not so sure of the quality, though.
     
  17. Greystoke
    Offline

    Greystoke Specialist

    • APSA Member
    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Linton Grange,Port Elizabeth
    I think Ivan's set-up is a good example to follow, although personally, I don't like the South African type plugs and outlet sockets. Frankly, I hate them with a passion. :ang4:
    MANY TIMES THE PLUG GETS STUCK IN THE SOCKET TO THE POINT THAT YOU CAN'T DISLODGE IT WITHOUT USING A SCREWDRIVER. :violent1:

    Also: The two-pin outlets in the multi units often don't make proper contact. I've had some bad experiences with heaters disconnecting.

    My suggestion is to use a small distribution board fitted with circuit breakers (and timers!). It wil be safe, neat and reliable.
     
  18. Rob Spies
    Offline

    Rob Spies Noob

    • APSA Member
    90%
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    White River
    Hi Cor

    Trust all is well,as I said in my previous post I could not see where your supply came from,as you are using a plug the SANS10142 regulations don't apply to your setup.(not permanently installed into the electrical installation)
    As electrician I have to adhere to the SANS regulations.
    -No captyre(extension cord) is allowed in a permanent installation,no matter how safe you've made the connection.
    -Black wire may also not be used as a live wire.

    I'm only explaining the laws and I'm not saying you don't know what you're doing,as I'm sure it's all working.

    Best regards
    Rob
     
  19. Trev Pleco
    Offline

    Trev Pleco Algae destroyer

    • APSA Member
    23%
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,767
    Likes Received:
    1,760
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Constantia, Cape Town
    In agreement :thumbsup:

    Only thing with the circuit board DIY, is you end up having to cut the plugs off, which suppliers can use as an excuse not to honour the guarantee, from my experience..
     
  20. Greystoke
    Offline

    Greystoke Specialist

    • APSA Member
    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Linton Grange,Port Elizabeth
    Glad we have a proper wireman in our midst. Keeps us on our toes. Standards are standards (as long as they are not ridiculous :pottytrain2:).

    Many moons ago - when I was in my thirties - I was invited as a foreign specialist to attend a meeting of the wiring board who - at the time - was in the process of reviewing the - then pretty silly - wiring code (Remember the "loop-through" wiring method. No connections in the loft. Wiring had to be "looped" from one light socket or plug socket to the next).

    At that meeting I made myself unpopular with my scathing comments about the plugs and sockets in use in SA. I got bluntly told that my comments were out of order, and - I suppose - this is probably why we are still using them today 40 years later.
    [​IMG]

    @Trevor,
    Cutting a plug off and replacing it with a standard one is - as explained to me by a lawyer -"tampering". This allows suppliers to dishonour the garantee.
    The problem with this silly interpretation lies with the need to use a variety of multi outlet sockets to get all appliances to work, which leads to untidy and sometimes dangerous set-ups.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page